Given the current climate, what better time to think about our favourite dystopian films! What are your favourite SEVEN films depicting the world going wrong? Do discuss any omissions in the comments section.
ADDITION: Thank you to 4Porcelli for helping me with the list!
REMINDERS:
By the 31st March 2020 please send your rating for: Coming Soon: IFG 10: Strangers on a Train (Alfred Hitchcock, 1951)
Have your say in the format of the IFG Awards here: IFG Awards Discussion Board
Take a look at the upcoming films for March and vote for which films you are most looking forward to: Films to look out for in March 2020
I love them all! I had not realised until doing the poll how much I love dystopian films 🙂
LikeLiked by 3 people
I voted for:
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Escape From New York (1981)
Logan’s Run (1976)
Snowpiercer (2013)
Soylent Green (1973)
The Terminator (1984)
I did not vote for “Metropolis”, a masterpiece but not the best dystopian for me, and I don’t like “Blade Runner”… My favorite of them all is “Logan’s Run”. I forgot to vote for “12 Monkeys” lol
LikeLiked by 1 person
Very nice selection; tough to choose – hope I get what I voted for right (have to switch browsers to do the poll!):
Andromeda strain (which I think is most interesting in the current situation) is an all-time fave, as is Blade runner (in fact I checked both bladerunners. 12 monkeys, Planet of the apes, Matrix and either Logan’s run or Terminator.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I watched Andromeda Strain this afternoon and I had not seen it before. It was amazing. Loved it. I also love Planet of the Apes and the reboots.
Did you see you got a credit for helping with the poll? I thought I had better as I know that you feel this blog is against you 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooooh you are so kind 🙂
But I’m probably on the safer side to assume you are mocking, bullying and attacking me on this hostile blog… all blogs are hostile!
LikeLiked by 1 person
This blog is a very hostile environment. Is there anything we can do to improve it, or is it beyond salvation?
LikeLiked by 1 person
I blame this blog for the Coronavirus and the superhero film epidemic.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I think they are both related. I have heard that if you type Marvel into the Enigma machine it decodes it as coronavirus.
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re mentioning the enigma machine cause I’m German so you’re implying I’m a fascist!
LikeLiked by 1 person
No British person has the right to imply anyone is fascist anymore with the government we have. I shall be more careful with my wording in future as I want this to be a ‘safe space’ for all 😉
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes, me too, I like safe spaces where only I am allowed to harangue people for their conspiracies against me. Oh my, goodness gracious me!
LikeLiked by 1 person
How are Interpol getting on with their investigation? I hope they are keeping you updated? I think I may have accidentally caused them to open a new file about the enigma machine…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Interpol is a bunch of schoolyard bullies, i.e. I sth. I fantasize about locked in my attic – I mean my house with the rooftop terrace and orangerie!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wonder who you can report Interpol to? I don’t know what the next level up is.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The people’s choice – BoJo!
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Poundland PM? Good luck with trying to communicate with that prattling pointless pig.
LikeLiked by 1 person
He will fight against the obvious Eurocrat conspiracy (there are so many) of saying Barnier has the Coronavirus as a plot to delay eagerly awaited Brexit.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Both Blade Runners, Terminator, 1984 and of course Metropolis!!!
I also remember “Waterworld” leaving a strong impression on me as a child but I haven’t watched it since then …
LikeLiked by 1 person
I need to watch Waterworld again. The last time I saw it would have been at the cinema in 1995!
LikeLike
Same here 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Weid but true story – this came out when I was working in TV news in the US so I knew the top state politicos a bit. There was an intermission in the movie, I go to the bathromm to pee; I hear the guy next to me calling my name and ask how I’m doing and it was the ex-governor, then running to get elected to the job again!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Waterworld bring people together! Did he get re-elected?
LikeLiked by 1 person
He didn’t – he never could decide if he was a technocrat or a tough-on-crime conservative so fell behind the candidates with a sharper profile. Louisiana has first-past-the-post but winner needs to clear 50% to win outright; otherwise there’s a run-off with the top two finishers. It’s better than the UK voting system but tends to strengthen the extreme wings, which is why in 1991 we got a runoff between Nazi David Duke and corrupt left-wing populist Edwin Edwards.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Everything is better than the UK voting system… Speaking of David Duke, have you seen BlacKkKlansman. I watched it over the weekend as I fell asleep in the cinema when I saw it there. Topher Grace plays a good David Duke!
LikeLiked by 1 person
No, that’s one of those films that didn’t appeal to me, I’m just not a Spike Lee fan. I had actually just started grad school in New Orleans the year Duke made the run-off so volunteered for Edwin Edwards who mercifully beat him. People were repelled by both candidates so one of the bumper stickers for Edwards was “Vote for the crook – it’s important”!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love some of Spike Lee’s films and then dislike others. I had problems with BlacKkKlansman, but generally speaking it is very good. Thankfully people voted for the crook 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
The crook – Edwin Edwards – is one of the gerat colourful characters of Louisiana politics: He was finally sent to prison for., predicatbly, accepting bribes for casino licenses. He divorced his second wife Candi (the name says everything) and later married his prison pen pal, Trina; when he got released from jail they briefly had, also predictably, their own reality TV show!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That all sounds very “the American Dream”.
LikeLike
I think Waterworld is on tv here once every year, but it doesn’t hold up that well imo. 😛
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s definitely one that’s much much more impactful at the cinema so if there’s ever a re-relase you can catch, it’s worth it. Between Waterworld and Titanic, there was an impression at the time that it was impossible and way too expensive to do “water films” but both came out pretty well I think.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I still love Titanic, I rewatched it a few months ago and it barely missed my top 50.
LikeLiked by 2 people
I really like the 2nd half of Titanic with all the action scenes; the first part with the romance storyline kind of drags IMO; it’s almost like it’s 2 different films – first half more targeted at women, 2nd at men – probably one of the reasons it worked so well. One thing I love about the 2nd half is them running through the narrow hallways as the water rises inside the ship; it echoes the scenes of Ripley running through the air ducts (?) on the spaceship in Alien.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I do love Titanic too.
By the way, have you seen the 1943 German version of Titanic? I have heard it is good and I want to get it on DVD.
I like the 1953 version of Titanic and really like A Night to Remember from 1958.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Rhetorical question there, Rob; of course I have. The 1943 version is quite well done; it’s also one of the more masterful pieces of Nazi propaganda – engaging plot with British greed responsible for the disaster (which actually appears to be true but I am not sure this was established at the time – it’s near-perfect subtle propaganda).
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am really enjoying anti-British things at the moment so I think it would be right up my street 🙂
LikeLike
Great poll! I love dystopian films!
I voted for:
Blade Runner (1982)
Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
Children of Men (2006)
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
Snowpiercer (2013)
The Matrix (1999)
The Terminator (1984)
I’ve seen most of these movies and liked many of them. There’s a great South Korean tv show involving an outbreak called Kingdom, from last year (season 2 just dropped last week on netflix) which I would recommend. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good choices. I don’t think there are any that I do not like in this list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I meant to include How I Live Now, which is fantastic. Have others seen it?
LikeLike
I’ve seen it when it came out. I didn’t love it, but I liked it, I remember it was pretty good. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person